• Print Page Content

Sports

Welcome to the Hoon Hay Sports Page.
This page is updated regularly with current sporting news.
In the Resources module link on this page, you can find current sports draws and results.  Our sports code of conduct and other information.  Any sports notices that are sent home can also be found under Resources.
Be sure to have a browse through our media gallery at some great sporting action.
 
 

Our Vision
Our vision is to provide students with the knowledge, skills, fitness, attitudes and confidence necessary to lead a healthy active lifestyle now and in their future.


South West Zone Cross Country
This will be held at the Halswell Quarry on Friday 26th May.  We wish the following children the best of luck at the zone cross country.
Year 5 - Cadell D, Jamie P, Callum NT, Eliza G, Tabitha C, Abbey S.
Year 6 - Sophie Y, Eva P, Amelia H, Sam H, Aiden K , Micah M


Basketball Success - South West Zones 2017
On Tuesday the 2nd May our Hoon Hay Cobra's team placed 2nd at the South West Zone basketball tournament at Wharenui Stadium. The team dominated their pool play, and then came a very tough semi final, which went into extra time and a very close final 16-14. This team will now go onto play at Centrals on the 26th June - We wish the team and Miss Scott the best of luck.  Team - Sam H, Sophie Y, Austin MS, Cruz M, Keira R, Jamie P, Nikau J, (Kyle S injured)

Cross County 2017
Congratulations to all our children who competed in our School Cross Country.  Wonderful to see children being active and trying their best.  
Children all earned house points for crossing the start line and a sense of achievement for crossing the finish line.
Please click here to see the top 3 places in each year group.
Photos from the event are in our media gallery on this page.
Congratulations to Sparks House for winning the Cross Country this year.

  


Hoon Hay Zone Swimming Team 2017
The following children represented Hoon Hay School at the South West Zone Swimming Sports on Tuesday 14th March 2017.
8/9 Yr Girls - Oceane L, Sophie L, Jessica P, Emma CL
8/9 Yr Boys - Kyle S, Louie N, Alex M, Jamieson C
10 Yr Girls - Milla H, Sophie Y, Jasmine C, Zoe T, Ava F, Keira R
10 Yr Boys - Ryan J, Blake B, James RF, Austin MS
Congratulations team your performance and attitude were outstanding.  We had 11 children make it throught to finals in their events which is awesome.  Well done to Kyle S and James RF who will represent the SW Zone at the Canterbury Primary Schools Swimming Championships in April.



Miniball Teams
Hoon Hay Dodgers, Hoon Hay Lakers and Hoon Hay Hot Shots.
We have three Yr4 miniball teams competing at Pioneer Stadium on Wednesday afternoons this term.  Draws can be found under the resource link on this page.  Come down and check out the action on court. We wish the teams a fun season.

Legends Swimming Sports 2017
Congratulations to all the children who competed in the Swimming Sports at Jellie Park Pool on Thursday 23rd February.  The following results are from the 25m and 50m events.  See photos in the media gallery on this page.
25m Freestyle 10 Yr Girls - 1st Sophie Y, 2nd Sophia PE, 3rd Jazz T 8/9 Yr Girls - 1st Tabitha C, 2nd Olivia H, 3rd Chloe P 10 Yr Boys - 1st Aiden K, 2nd Kamai P, 3rd Micah M 8/9 Yr Boys - 1st Callum NT, 2nd Bailey V, 3rd Cruz M

25m Backstroke 10 Yr Girls - 1st Milla H, 2nd Jasmine C, 3rd Jarrah T 8/9 Yr Girls - 1st Niamh E, 2nd Tabitha C, 3rd Mia S 10 Yr Boys - 1st Kamai P, 2nd Sam H, 3rd Zeke F 8/9 Yr Boys - 1st Nikau J, 2nd Nathan B, 3rd Sam P, Max M

50m Freestyle

10 Yr Girls - 1st Milla H, 2nd Sophie Y, 3rd Keira R

8/9 Yr Girls - 1st Oceane L, 2nd Sophia L, 3rd Brooke C

10 Yr Boys - 1st Ryan J, 2nd Blake B, 3rd Austin MS

8/9 Yr Boys - 1st Kyle S, 2nd Louie N, 3rd Jamieson C

50m Backstroke

10 Yr Girls - 1st Jasmine C, 2nd Zoe T, 3rd Kaylin J

8/9 Yr Girls - 1st Sophia L, 2nd Jessica P, 3rd Abbey S

10 Yr Boys - 1st Ryan J, 2nd Riley W, 3rd Callum D

8/9 Yr Boys - 1st Louie N, 2nd Alex M, 3rd Drew W

50m Breaststroke

10 Yr Girls - 1st Ava F, 2nd Keira R, 3rd Jaxon A

8/9 Yr Girls - 1st Oceane L, 2nd Emma CL, 3rd Brooke C

10 Yr Boys - 1st James RF, 2nd Austin MS, 3rd Blake B 8/9 Yr Boys - 1st Kyle S, 2nd Jamieson C,3rd Jamie R


Central Athletics - Ashburton - 7th December 2016
Congratulations to our team of 9 students who travelled to Ashburton to take part in the Primary Schools Athletic Championships.  Our children did us proud competing against the best of the best in Athletics from schools throughout Canterbury, Mid Canterbury, North Canterbury and the West Coast.  2032 competitors were at the event and Hoon Hay collected some fantastic results.  Blake, Austin and Keira were jumping high in their age respective high jumps.  In the throwing circles we had Sophie, Mishayla, Georgia and Sam all recording fantastic distances with discus and shot put.  Sam showed his style around the 1000m track and Eva’s long strides helped her clear the long jump pit.  Our sprinters Brody, Eva, Blake and Austin showed just how quick they could make the dash to the finish line in some very fast sprint heats. Austin MS - 2nd - High Jump 1.21m Keira R - 2nd - High Jump 1.18m Sam H - 3rd - Discus 25.8m, Shot Put 8.81m, 1000m 17th Georgia S - 5th - Shot Put 8.15m Sophie Y - 6th - Discus 17.03m Eva P - 5th - Long Jump 3.84m Mishayla A - Discus 17.01m Blake R - High Jump 1.15m


Zone Athletics - 3rd November 2016
Great Hoon Hay sportsmanship was on display down at Hillmorton High School on Thursday for the South West Zone Athletics.  Our Hoon Hay zone team of 28 children threw far and jumped high, all giving it their best on the day.  We had some very pleasing results, collecting 15 ribbons for our school as follows;
High Jump - Blake R (1st),  Austin MS(1st)
Long Jump - Eva P (1st)
Discus - Sam H (1st), Mishayla A (3rd), Sophie Y (3rd)
Shot Put - Sam H (3rd), Georgia S (3rd), 
Sprints - Blake R (2nd), Austin MS (2nd), Eva P (1st), Brody T (3rd)
Long Distance - Sam H (2nd)
Relay -10 yr boys (2nd) -  Zeke F, Toby P, Kaya W, Austin MS
Nine children have qualified for Centrals and will compete at Ashburton in early December.



Totara Athletics Day - Tuesday 25th October 2016
After having to postpone the event due to the weather, we got glorious sunshine on Tuesday and had a fantastic day.  Children from Legends and Team Koru competed in field events during the morning, and then hit the track events at speed in the afternoon. Some wonderful individual results were obtained and many children even though not qualifying for a ribbon improved their own “Personal Bests”  Children were impressed that they had managed to throw further or jump higher than they had during practise days, and even run quicker down the sprint track.   Congratulations to all children for giving it their BEST AND MORE IMPORTANTLY GIVING IT A GO!! See photos in our media gallery on this page and click here for the results.

 
South West Zone Winter Tournament 2016
 
Congratulations to our sports teams that competed at Hagley Park in the South West Zone Winter Tournament.  The children were all enthusiastic and played some really great games showing fantastic sportsmanship.  Competition was tough but Hoon Hay never gave up.
Our Football Red and Netball Red both made it through to finals and then went on to win their final ! Well done both these teams will now go onto play at Centrals later in August.  Our Taniwha's rugby team won all their games until they came up against Rowley in the last game of the morning, sadly Rowley put an end to their winning streak, unlucky Taniwha's but great results all tournament.  Hockey Red had a mixed bag of results,  but dug deep as a team and finished 7th.  Well done to all our teams and a big thank you to coaches Nicole Scott, Simon Hawes, Whitney Hansen and Bernie McCarthy who put so much time and dedication into our sport teams.


Cross Country Zones and Centrals 2016
Hoon Hay school had 12 children represent the school at the South West Zones Cross County on Friday 27th May.  It was a beautiful day and even though the children were very nervous on the start line they all gave it their best and were very competitive.  Three children Sam H, Alex H and Ameila H qualified to race at Centrals on the 22nd June. These 3 children continued to train hard and determination paid off with Sam H placing 5th in the Year 5 boys at Centrals.  Sam has now earned himself a place to race at the Nationals Cross Country Champs in Wellington in September - Well done Sam.

 

Gymnastics 2016
Congratulations to the following children to took part in the Primary Schools Artistic and Rhythmic gymnastics competitions during June.
Heather B, Abbey S, Ava F, Emma CL, Bella H, Hannah M and Emily R
Results can be found on the Primary Sports Canterbury link on this page.












 

Media Gallery:
SWZ Basketba...
37 media items
2017 Cross C...
205 media items
Duathlon 2017
26 media items
2017 Swimmin...
58 media items
2016 Athleti...
136 media items
Olympic Day ...
62 media items
Kings Cricke...
25 media items
2016 Sports ...
39 media items
SWZ Winter T...
86 media items
SW Zone Cros...
53 media items
Top Team Cha...
159 media items
Cross Countr...
77 media items
2014 Crusaders
21 media items
Resources:
Primary S Canterbury
PSC - link
Sports Notices 2017
Basketball Teams 2017
Winter Sport
Winter Sports letter 2017
2017 Training Times
Basketball Draws 2017
DRAWS Wed 17 May & 24 May
Draws 24.5 to 7.6.17
Basketball Results 2017
Results 24.5.17
Hagley Sport Maps
Netball Courts - Hagley
Hockey Fields Hagley
A&P Grounds - Football
Rugby Fields -Hagley
Hagley Player of Day 2017
Miniball Draws 2017
Sport Code of Conduct
Sport Code of Conduct